NG-LAST-DATE:2026-07-26
JobDhundho.com Logo

IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment 2026 Pre Result

IBPS CRP SPL XVI Online Prelims Exam Result Released – Direct Download Link Inside

JobDhundho.com
📌 Recruitment & Result Summary:

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially announced the Result Status of the Online Preliminary Examination for Common Recruitment Process CRP-SPL-XVI Specialist Officer 16th Recruitment 2026. A total of 1035 posts across IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer (AFO), Rajbhasha Adhikari, Law Officer, HR/Personnel Officer, and Marketing Officer (MO) are being recruited. Candidates who appeared in the Prelims exam in August 2026 can now check their qualifying result status online. Check post-wise breakdown, eligibility, exam pattern, and direct links below.

Important Dates Application Fees
  • Application Begin: 01/07/2026
  • Last Date for Apply Online: 26/07/2026
  • Pay Exam Fee Last Date: 26/07/2026
  • IBPS SO Pre Exam Date: August 2026
  • Pre Admit Card Available: 20/08/2026
  • Pre Result Available: 15 October 2026
  • IBPS SO Mains Exam Date: November 2026
  • Mains Result Available: November 2026
  • General / EWS / OBC: ₹ 850/-
  • SC / ST / PH: ₹ 175/-
  • Payment Mode: Pay the Examination Fee Through Online or Offline Payment Modes Only.
General Eligibility Criteria Age Limit (as on 01/07/2026)
  • Candidate must possess relevant Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree / Professional Qualification as per specific post requirement.
  • Details for post-wise required qualification are outlined below.
  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 30 Years
  • Age Relaxation extra as per IBPS Specialist Officer SO 16th Exam Rules (OBC: 3 Yrs, SC/ST: 5 Yrs, PWD: 10 Yrs).
Total Specialist Officer Vacancies: 1035 Posts
Post Name Total Post IBPS Specialist Officer-XVI Eligibility Details
IT Officer Scale I 376 Bachelor Degree with B Level Certificate OR Engineering Degree in Computer Science / Computer Applications / IT / Electronics / Electronics & Telecommunications / Electronics & Communication / Electronics & Instrumentation OR Master Degree in relevant subject.
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale I 370 4-Year Bachelor Degree in Engineering / Degree in Agriculture OR Equivalent Discipline.
Rajbhasha Adhikari Scale I 94 Master Degree in Hindi with English as a Subject at Degree Level OR Master Degree in Sanskrit with Hindi & English at Degree Level.
Law Officer Scale I 125 Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB - 3 Year OR 5 Year) and Enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council.
HR / Personnel Officer Scale I 60 Master Degree / 2-Year PG Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations / HR / HRD / Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (MO) Scale I 10 Master Degree / 2-Year PG Diploma in Marketing / PGDBA / PGDBM / PGPM / PGDM.
IBPS SO XVI Category Wise Vacancy Breakdown
Post Name UR OBC EWS SC ST Total
IT Officer 152104345729376
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) 152100365527370
Rajbhasha Adhikari 462108120794
Law Officer 5932111607125
HR / Personnel Officer 601506080360
Marketing Officer (MO) 050100030110
Selection Process & Examination Pattern
Stages of Recruitment:
  1. Preliminary Examination: Online Screening Test (Qualifying for Mains Exam).
  2. Main Examination: Objective / Descriptive Professional Knowledge Test.
  3. Interview Stage: Conducted by Participating Banks & Coordinated by IBPS.
  4. Provisional Allotment: Final merit list based on Mains Exam + Interview marks.
Prelims Exam Pattern Overview:
  • IT, AFO, HR, Marketing Posts: English Language (50 Qs), Reasoning (50 Qs), Quantitative Aptitude (50 Qs) – Total 150 Questions / 125 Marks (Duration: 120 Mins).
  • Law & Rajbhasha Posts: English Language (50 Qs), Reasoning (50 Qs), General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking (50 Qs) – Total 150 Questions / 125 Marks (Duration: 120 Mins).
Important Information Before Checking Result:
  • Candidates who qualified the Prelims examination are eligible to download their Mains Exam call letter for the November 2026 examination.
  • Keep your Registration Number / Roll Number and Password / Date of Birth ready to check result status online.
  • Regularly check the IBPS portal for official Mains Exam admit card release dates and guidelines.
Apply Online | Notification | Direct Result Links
Download Pre Result Status Click Here
Download Official Notification (CRP SPL XVI) Click Here
IBPS Official Website IBPS Official Website
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: When was the IBPS Specialist Officer (SO) XVI Prelims Result declared?

Ans: The IBPS CRP-SPL-XVI Prelims result status was released on 15 October 2026.

Q2: When will the IBPS SO XVI Mains examination be conducted?

Ans: The IBPS SO Mains examination for qualified candidates is scheduled for November 2026.

Q3: How many total vacancies are announced in IBPS SO 16th Recruitment 2026?

Ans: A total of 1035 Specialist Officer Scale-I posts have been declared across participating banks.

Connect With Us On Social Media
WhatsApp Telegram Instagram Facebook
Tags & Search Keywords
Latest Jobs, Sarkari Result, Government Job 2026, Vyapam Recruitment, Railway RRB Updates, SSC CGL/CHSL, UPSC Exam, Police Bharti, IBPS SO XVI Prelims Result 2026, IBPS CRP SPL 16th Result, JobDhundho.com.